These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Pennsylvania For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Pennsylvania where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Pennsylvania, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Pennsylvania is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Keystone State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 161 places in Pennsylvania with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. South Park Township
  2. Franklin Park
  3. Camp Hill
  4. Fox Chapel
  5. Whitehall
  6. Murrysville
  7. New Cumberland
  8. Lititz
  9. Old Forge
  10. Castle Shannon

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Pennsylvania

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Best Philadelphia Suburbs

For example, there were a total of 87 crimes committed in South Park Township which had a reported population of 13,504. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00644 which translates into a 1 in 155 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 161 places in Pennsylvania to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 161 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Pennsylvania".

The safest city, based on population, is South Park Township. The most dangerous? Mckees Rocks, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. South Park Township

South Park Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Google Maps

Population: 13,504
Property Crime Rank: 14
Violent Crime Rank: 73

2. Franklin Park

Franklin Park - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 14,062
Property Crime Rank: 54
Violent Crime Rank: 36

3. Camp Hill

Camp Hill - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,886
Property Crime Rank: 253
Violent Crime Rank: 1

4. Fox Chapel

Fox Chapel - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,413
Property Crime Rank: 37
Violent Crime Rank: 387

5. Whitehall

Whitehall - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 13,920
Property Crime Rank: 23
Violent Crime Rank: 471

6. Murrysville

Population: 20,181
Property Crime Rank: 246
Violent Crime Rank: 104

7. New Cumberland

New Cumberland - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,274
Property Crime Rank: 321
Violent Crime Rank: 1

8. Lititz

Lititz - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,208
Property Crime Rank: 102
Violent Crime Rank: 376

9. Old Forge

Population: 8,225
Property Crime Rank: 81
Violent Crime Rank: 434

10. Castle Shannon

Castle Shannon - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,293
Property Crime Rank: 86
Violent Crime Rank: 528

There You Have It - The Safest In Pennsylvania

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of South Park Township is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Pennsylvania residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Pennsylvania:
3rd Most Dangerous: Darby
2nd Most Dangerous: Duquesne
Most Dangerous: Mckees Rocks

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Pennsylvania

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
South Park Township113,5041473
Franklin Park214,0625436
Camp Hill37,8862531
Fox Chapel45,41337387
Whitehall513,92023471
Murrysville620,181246104
New Cumberland77,2743211
Lititz89,208102376
Old Forge98,22581434
Castle Shannon108,29386528
Hatboro117,40542264
Conshohocken127,890453134
Jeannette139,464200646
Bethel Park1432,322360420
Canonsburg158,944384492
Birdsboro165,155554250
Vandergrift175,09531,352
Northampton189,895686108
Clarks Summit195,067381,364
Shippensburg205,527678222
Turtle Creek215,32471,457
Munhall2211,3512631,121
Punxsutawney235,899425832
Economy249,189884114
Edinboro256,443672588
Hollidaysburg265,8122791,329
White Oak277,842637689
Swoyersville285,025687606
Emmaus2911,342943216
Brookhaven308,054829448
Sugarcreek315,200538958
Pleasant Hills328,2841,09355
Ridley Park337,020640946
Kennett Square346,1175531,110
Plum3527,4581981,761
State College3642,129937462
Catasauqua376,5051,064300
Ambler386,5133711,595
Millersville398,3586521,116
Dormont408,5554851,407
Lower Burrell4111,5931,007589
Lansdale4216,441807961
Shillington435,2687251,129
New Holland445,4081,081547
Clarion455,2985601,464
Norwood465,897847985
Blakely476,496911889
South Williamsport486,3548261,061
Souderton496,6973741,885
Collegeville505,2965721,632
Grove City518,2109471,018
West View526,7351,053850
Perkasie538,4981,143747
Greenville545,8922402,402
Oakmont556,3981,293594
Monaca565,7061,0971,028
Oil City5710,2961,209878
Archbald587,0493222,426
Middletown597,3807791,732
Huntingdon607,0603452,501
Mount Joy617,8916961,915
Nazareth625,7014752,469
Palmyra637,4326572,290
Gettysburg647,6157752,194
Tyrone655,4151,2381,428
Ephrata6613,6177112,382
Prospect Park676,4681,0731,837
Forest Hills686,4911,3821,324
Mechanicsburg698,9841,3281,433
Lock Haven709,7901,2111,681
Schuylkill Haven715,3219882,118
Ellwood City727,8361,6251,080
Titusville735,4381,5421,260
California746,6571,1811,893
Exeter755,6259272,391
Brentwood769,5981,3631,707
Kingston7713,0741,4841,587
Phoenixville7816,5621,4401,674
West Mifflin7920,2371,5361,544
Meadville8013,2241,5181,739
Oxford815,1631,3152,070
Shamokin827,2531,1642,318
Somerset836,1271,5161,792
Media845,3368652,840
Easton8526,9961,3292,267
Hermitage8616,1851,9041,379
Altoona8745,8141,3992,305
Lehighton885,3881,5222,104
Palmerton895,3522,338742
Monroeville9028,3461,6022,036
Berwick9110,3281,6482,007
West Chester9219,1811,1762,740
Franklin936,4011,8821,618
Bridgeville945,1351,9631,512
Milton956,9931,1072,912
Waynesboro9610,7312,0361,442
Pottsville9714,0251,2392,756
Columbia9810,3941,8021,929
Greensburg9914,6691,9691,658
Clifton Heights1006,6581,1522,942

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.