These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Pennsylvania

We used data and science to determine the places in Pennsylvania where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Pennsylvania, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Pennsylvania is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Keystone State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 443 places in Pennsylvania with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Kennett Township
  2. Millcreek Township
  3. Paint Township
  4. Redstone Township
  5. Upper Providence Township
  6. Luzerne Township
  7. West Mead Township
  8. Clarks Summit
  9. Indiana Township
  10. Butler Township

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Pennsylvania

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (2014). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
Here Are The 10 Cities With The Most Diehard Pittsburgh Steelers Fans

For example, there were a total of 64 crimes committed in Kennett Township which had a reported population of 7,899. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0081 which translates into a 1 in 123 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 443 places in Pennsylvania to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 443 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Pennsylvania".

The safest city, based on population, is Kennett Township. The most dangerous? Darby, where residents had a 1 in 6 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Kennett Township

Kennett Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,899
Property Crime Rank: 32
Violent Crime Rank: 32

2. Millcreek Township

Millcreek Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,519
Property Crime Rank: 114
Violent Crime Rank: 78

3. Paint Township

Paint Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,196
Property Crime Rank: 49
Violent Crime Rank: 266

4. Redstone Township

Redstone Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,493
Property Crime Rank: 107
Violent Crime Rank: 194

5. Upper Providence Township

Upper Providence Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,354
Property Crime Rank: 111
Violent Crime Rank: 198

6. Luzerne Township

Luzerne Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,947
Property Crime Rank: 119
Violent Crime Rank: 189

7. West Mead Township

West Mead Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,163
Property Crime Rank: 84
Violent Crime Rank: 268

8. Clarks Summit

Clarks Summit - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,558
Property Crime Rank: 124
Violent Crime Rank: 186

9. Indiana Township

Indiana Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,339
Property Crime Rank: 130
Violent Crime Rank: 182

10. Butler Township

Butler Township - Safest Places In Pennsylvania
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,077
Property Crime Rank: 103
Violent Crime Rank: 248

There You Have It

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Kennett Township is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Pennsylvania residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Pennsylvania:
3rd Most Dangerous: Duquesne
2nd Most Dangerous: Mckees Rocks
Most Dangerous: Darby

Detailed List Of The Safest Places To Live In Pennsylvania

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Kennett Township17,8993232
Millcreek Township25,51911478
Paint Township35,19649266
Redstone Township45,493107194
Upper Providence Township510,354111198
Luzerne Township65,947119189
West Mead Township75,16384268
Clarks Summit86,558124186
Indiana Township97,339130182
Butler Township106,077103248
Upper Yoder Township115,319141197
West Cocalico Township127,377191104
South Park Township1313,571120234
Eastern Adams Regional148,161159179
Buckingham Township1520,405162183
Solebury Township168,671205109
Spring Township177,577166181
Northampton Township1839,692164185
Fox Chapel195,425163195
Old Forge208,253168215
Reading Township215,794190192
Earl Township227,137177226
Willistown Township2310,760192196
Morris-Cooper Regional245,607249118
East Coventry Township256,755213184
Franconia Township2613,263201207
Plainfield Township276,145155301
Lower Salford Township2815,399176270
Warwick Township2914,718161297
New Britain Township3011,034221193
South Fayette Township3115,317234173
Pennridge Regional3211,050235175
Adams Township3312,912183267
Franklin Park3414,160180282
Turtle Creek355,31582486
Dallas Township369,286220244
West Earl Township378,051241218
Bedminster Township387,032208283
Olyphant395,184174344
Peters Township4021,975223257
Upper St. Clair Township4119,399212279
Northern Regional4232,690279178
Plumstead Township4313,052251238
Buffalo Township447,286198335
Tunkhannock Township456,271288188
East Fallowfield Township467,551210321
Buffalo Valley Regional4712,096257249
Whitehall4813,946140459
Mount Lebanon4933,052274222
Cecil Township5011,823261250
East Vincent Township516,852273232
Upper Allen Township5218,801317176
Baldwin Borough5319,822194397
Conewago Township547,123266280
Middlesex Township555,496243331
O'Hara Township568,605311209
West Deer Township5711,873329190
Camp Hill587,892314219
Washington Township595,161328199
Bellefonte606,234275300
Wright Township615,664308253
Southwest Regional629,038138555
Cumberland Township636,177318246
Tredyffrin Township6429,544310261
Collegeville655,375392138
Lower Heidelberg Township665,670148559
Findlay Township675,282319263
Upper Dublin Township6826,310305290
South Londonderry Township697,288282334
Upper Gwynedd Township7015,915242410
Punxsutawney715,926367191
Warrington Township7223,630357220
Conemaugh Township737,104222453
East Cocalico Township7410,427356230
Lititz759,393228454
Newtown Township7622,753280375
Moore Township779,209284371
Upper Saucon Township7815,694375221
West Lampeter Township7915,707400180
Ligonier Township806,565184556
Jefferson Hills Borough8111,239255440
Ferguson Township8218,198268420
Neshannock Township839,465332318
Easttown Township8410,579389228
Lower Makefield Township8532,799366273
Canonsburg868,953175601
Uwchlan Township8718,470313369
Northwest Lancaster County Regional8819,436421187
Hampton Township8918,521227535
Horsham Township9026,481322380
Bushkill Township918,354173626
Upper Nazareth Township926,505160656
Towamencin Township9318,320263478
Vandergrift945,09174805
Northern Lancaster County Regional9533,674342362
Westtown-East Goshen Regional9632,541349349
Harrison Township9710,489292456
Doylestown Township9817,623404274
Northern Berks Regional9913,115354357
Moon Township10025,514351363
South Lebanon Township1019,654383311
Elizabeth Township10213,317380316
Mccandless10329,028410265
Bethel Park10432,408326421
Spring Township10527,487370348
Bern Township1066,907256542
New Garden Township10712,089315450
East Earl Township1086,695339407
East Brandywine Township1097,828336419
Upper Uwchlan Township11011,572491147
Penn Township1115,019418275
Upper Macungine Township11222,201487174
South Heidelberg Township1137,345231610
Hampden Township11428,893374374
Central Bucks Regional11511,353406319
Springfield Township11619,529423294
Economy1179,323407325
New Hanover Township11812,266369403
Archbald1197,103296534
Brighton Township1208,276238630
Amity Township12112,821412332
Lower Moreland Township12213,233425320
Radnor Township12331,492396390
Forks Township12415,224502201
Manor Township12520,310376435
Washington Township1267,310497223
Castle Shannon1278,304347490
Carroll Township1286,157321537
State College12956,551472292
Upper Leacock Township1308,866492251
Hatfield Township13120,933473298
Scott Township1325,112526200
Newtown Township13312,348352510
Robeson Township1347,348368488
Silver Spring Township13515,444503245
Murrysville13620,294304596
Schuylkill Haven1375,319458340
Chartiers Township1387,926414411
North Strabane Township13914,033430398
Southern Regional York County14014,917330575
Hollidaysburg1415,796484310
West Shore Regional1427,708300627
Mifflin County Regional14316,898480323
Scott Township14417,010390485
Schuylkill Township1458,597471347
Upper Southampton Township14615,183424436
Allegheny Township1478,315448401
Emmaus14811,316474360
Pleasant Hills1498,315554214
Patton Township15015,306496314
Susquehanna Regional1518,112530260
Haverford Township15248,877495322
West Caln Township1539,053320624
Cranberry Township15429,834567202
Shaler Township15528,756512313
North Sewickley Township1565,589466400
Norwood1575,903382546
Bethel Township1589,143460418
East Pennsboro Township15921,260450439
South Abington Township1609,105398528
West Brandywine Township1617,443452443
North Londonderry Township1628,277600177
Northampton1639,910536306
Lower Saucon Township16410,802444477
East Whiteland Township16510,699485408
Northern York Regional16667,742486404
Edinboro1676,655515353
White Oak1687,844437502
Marple Township16923,677576281
Lower Windsor Township1707,399403588
Kingston Township1717,002379631
Ambler1726,515478476
East Pikeland Township1737,386557327
Birdsboro1745,166508423
Penn Township17515,846415581
Nether Providence Township17613,795394615
Ohio Township1776,015652159
West Hills Regional17810,563598264
Hopewell Township17912,610476507
Grove City1808,172590302
West Goshen Township18123,130517445
Vernon Township1825,521582328
Sugarcreek1835,180572345
Upper Providence Township18422,200619256
New Holland1855,425622258
Kennett Square1866,143475538
Blakely1876,514612293
Hilltown Township18815,190498511
Montgomery Township18925,923643241
Hatboro1907,417494524
Springfield Township1915,037371718
Douglass Township19210,400470567
Northeastern Regional19311,504455606
Upper Makefield Township1948,258522491
Hellam Township1958,663358762
Elizabethtown19611,672523504
West Manheim Township1978,141608358
Lower Gwynedd Township19811,562553460
Warminster Township19932,804585402
York Area Regional20061,107465619
Bethlehem Township20123,873627330
Central Berks Regional2029,483527514
Manheim Township20339,155653286
Lehigh Township20410,395453646
Lower Merion Township20558,268621352
Forest Hills2066,506513557
Whitemarsh Township20717,518611384
Plum20827,595362790
Newport Township2095,435440689
Millersville2108,280520552
East Hempfield Township21124,066651326
Derry Township21224,887629367
Lower Burrell21311,598690252
Aston Township21416,929580463
Ridley Township21531,064555506
Hellertown2165,844490620
Nazareth2175,697409748
North Huntingdon Township21830,880628382
Shillington2195,271499613
Salisbury Township22013,646607442
Middletown2218,865479682
Jeannette2229,450516608
Valley Township2237,443413770
Palmer Township22420,929631417
Lower Providence Township22525,682467710
Whitpain Township22619,202534589
Lower Swatara Township2278,721546571
Perkasie2288,517646396
Swoyersville2295,015564549
New Cumberland2307,287578527
New Sewickley Township2317,533550582
Catasauqua2326,485745240
Fairview Township23316,960549594
North Middleton Township23411,356606515
Middlesex Township2357,289709333
Ridley Park2367,017562595
St. Marys City23712,879677392
South Williamsport2386,355521667
Mechanicsburg2398,981667426
Lower Allen Township24018,731650455
Millcreek Township24154,407644470
Lower Pottsgrove Township24212,189663444
Exeter Township24325,761684425
Cambria Township2445,981751305
North Fayette Township24514,291755303
Lansdale24616,440532699
Cumru Township24715,235687433
Ephrata Township24810,195714385
Butler Township2499,525432837
Conshohocken2507,871618573
Bridgeville2515,137609590
Upper Moreland Township25224,253735359
Collier Township2537,741788269
Tiadaghton Valley Regional2546,640780289
Susquehanna Township25524,515602625
Limerick Township25618,738814243
West View2576,740657547
Shamokin2587,237573705
Ellwood City2597,703649577
Dormont2608,543548740
Shippensburg2615,554656570
Colebrookdale District2626,039707498
Carroll Township2635,596505814
Newberry Township26415,302673562
Richland Township26513,062820291
Brookhaven2668,075638639
North Cornwall Township2677,764759422
Springfield Township26824,345758427
Upper Pottsgrove Township2695,404613690
Abington Township27055,628712523
Middletown Township27145,490737472
Upper Perkiomen2726,830648640
Cumberland Township2736,453639662
Ross Township27431,136741479
Granville Township2755,078766434
Latrobe2768,162688587
Wilkins Township2776,355717529
Oakmont2786,426655664
West Whiteland Township27918,495770461
Mount Joy2808,028531846
Ephrata28113,545595773
Souderton2826,649488891
Lower Southampton Township28318,951685635
Lancaster Township28417,065774480
South Whitehall Township28519,573880277
Oil City28610,266695628
Pocono Township28710,818710607
Athens Township2885,163859346
Lower Paxton Township28948,117705660
Colonial Regional29019,803836412
West Mifflin29120,239720634
Columbia29210,378732621
California2936,976579873
Prospect Park2946,486617835
Southwest Mercer County Regional29510,160632816
North Coventry Township2967,991803533
Media2975,343620834
Palmerton2985,330698724
Kutztown2995,009692737
Sandy Township30010,655750637
Oxford3015,116569901
West Chester30219,095701743
Washington Township30314,468878414
Exeter3045,600678781
Falls Township30534,029749661
Glenolden3067,164699754
Chippewa Township3078,208916356
North Versailles Township30812,367662819
East Norriton Township30914,182719716
Pocono Mountain Regional31038,521768636
Palmyra3117,458661821
Robinson Township31213,677795602
Meadville31313,237711746
Kingston31413,049785617
Tamaqua3156,945801599
Gettysburg3167,667645852
Monroeville31728,414658836
Brentwood3189,601743697
Warren3199,423708764
Titusville3205,391773651
Lock Haven32110,090730727
Bristol Township32254,349764674
West Norriton Township32315,816799633
Wyomissing32410,485927378
Monaca3255,721727765
Arnold3265,053636893
Franklin3276,373796666
Plymouth3285,879586937
Altoona32945,676696838
Bensalem Township33060,506850584
Upper Chichester Township33117,012789706
Hermitage33216,143819641
West Manchester Township33318,853813650
Aliquippa3349,288637912
Pottsville33514,042738787
Cheltenham Township33636,865808675
Upper Merion Township33728,651920474
Logan Township33812,325691871
Springettsbury Township33926,797896525
Phoenixville34016,532760779
Upper Darby Township34182,843703866
East Lampeter Township34216,879908519
Coraopolis3435,640679896
Butler Township34417,076825685
Morrisville3458,654847643
Richland Township34612,478945441
Sayre3476,587739826
Muhlenberg Township34819,910883578
Tyrone3495,397823691
Easton35027,143761811
Nanticoke35110,343794760
Caln Township35214,166706886
Penn Hills35342,288729854
South Strabane Township3549,578941482
Pittston3557,667838686
Bethlehem35675,024781795
Spring Garden Township35712,844846676
Carlisle35818,974828711
Whitehall Township35927,146939499
Old Lycoming Township3605,118833712
Plains Township3619,849848687
Hanover36215,380815747
Berwick36310,308816750
Carnegie3647,942804778
Hanover Township36511,029778828
Lebanon36625,538782822
Lansdowne36710,629821752
Milton3686,976769843
Quakertown3698,913783824
Lehighton3705,395792807
Coal Township37110,603824753
Folcroft3726,629763851
Bristol3739,611843726
Crafton3746,377798810
Sunbury3759,739771858
Hazleton37625,023754880
Somerset3776,113832766
North Lebanon Township37811,625860725
Downingtown3797,939839757
Allegheny Township3806,638752895
Greenville3815,848800844
Greensburg38214,606806832
Scranton38375,749829802
Waynesboro38410,748830808
Darby Township3859,309842784
Connellsville3867,550901692
Du Bois3877,672871751
Clifton Heights3886,666724938
Erie389100,403807860
Indiana39014,072689955
Stowe Township3916,324869769
Selinsgrove3925,680748933
Stroud Area Regional39333,974911708
Plymouth Township39416,693879767
Bangor3955,227772923
Lawrence Township3967,554791916
Rostraver Township39711,218912749
Center Township39811,759918755
Bellevue3998,327867839
Norristown40034,453802928
Coatesville40113,141793944
Lewistown4028,328872865
Clearfield4036,091845904
Taylor4046,191948729
Allentown405118,710876889
Chambersburg40620,561898853
Williamsport40729,340892870
Wilkes-Barre40841,017894868
Swissvale4098,937853924
Reading41087,848844936
Wilkinsburg41115,871851939
New Kensington41212,864909864
Collingdale4138,786852946
Pittsburgh414307,613875934
Butler41513,515926857
Johnstown41621,755903898
New Castle41722,629913888
Washington41813,686917878
Moosic4195,700923872
Mount Carmel4205,788862951
York42143,951881940
New Brighton4229,099900913
Sharon42313,698907906
Swatara Township42424,654942845
Monessen4257,572882943
Uniontown42610,139935861
Yeadon42711,524902926
Philadelphia4281,559,062887947
Lancaster42959,325914917
Bradford4308,601891948
Charleroi Regional4316,703924918
McKeesport43221,405877960
Harrisburg43349,109905949
Corry4346,491933914
Chester43534,056893959
Beaver Falls4368,775938910
Wilson4377,815940907
Sharon Hill4385,697929929
Ambridge4396,931910958
Pottstown44022,605946932
Duquesne4415,543931956
McKees Rocks4426,065936954
Darby44310,687930964

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.