These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Rhode Island For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Rhode Island where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Rhode Island, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Rhode Island is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Ocean State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 10 places in Rhode Island with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. East Providence
  2. Warwick
  3. Cranston
  4. Westerly
  5. Tiverton
  6. Central Falls
  7. Woonsocket
  8. Pawtucket
  9. Newport
  10. Providence

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Rhode Island

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Fastest Growing Cities In Rhode Island

For example, there were a total of 1,702 crimes committed in East Providence which had a reported population of 47,266. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.036 which translates into a 1 in 28 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 10 places in Rhode Island to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 10 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Rhode Island".

The safest city, based on population, is East Providence. The most dangerous? Providence, where residents had a 1 in 30 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. East Providence

East Providence - Safest Places In Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 47,266
Property Crime Rank: 693
Violent Crime Rank: 1,009

2. Warwick

Warwick - Safest Places In Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 81,855
Property Crime Rank: 1,348
Violent Crime Rank: 615

3. Cranston

Cranston - Safest Places In Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 80,761
Property Crime Rank: 1,194
Violent Crime Rank: 1,208

4. Westerly

Population: 17,957
Property Crime Rank: 1,776
Violent Crime Rank: 820

5. Tiverton

Population: 7,407
Property Crime Rank: 2,028
Violent Crime Rank: 2,155

6. Central Falls

Central Falls - Safest Places In Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,378
Property Crime Rank: 1,187
Violent Crime Rank: 3,486

7. Woonsocket

Woonsocket - Safest Places In Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 41,213
Property Crime Rank: 1,702
Violent Crime Rank: 3,182

8. Pawtucket

Pawtucket - Safest Places In Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 71,395
Property Crime Rank: 2,105
Violent Crime Rank: 2,767

9. Newport

Newport - Safest Places In Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,459
Property Crime Rank: 2,365
Violent Crime Rank: 2,669

10. Providence

Providence - Safest Places In Rhode Island
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 178,680
Property Crime Rank: 2,687
Violent Crime Rank: 3,181

There You Have It - The Safest In Rhode Island

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of East Providence is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Rhode Island residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Rhode Island:
3rd Most Dangerous: Pawtucket
2nd Most Dangerous: Newport
Most Dangerous: Providence

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Rhode Island

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
East Providence147,2666931,009
Warwick281,8551,348615
Cranston380,7611,1941,208
Westerly417,9571,776820
Tiverton57,4072,0282,155
Central Falls619,3781,1873,486
Woonsocket741,2131,7023,182
Pawtucket871,3952,1052,767
Newport924,4592,3652,669
Providence10178,6802,6873,181

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.