These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Tennessee For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Tennessee where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Tennessee, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Tennessee is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Volunteer State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 91 places in Tennessee with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Oak Ridge
  2. Signal Mountain
  3. Brentwood
  4. Mount Carmel
  5. Nolensville
  6. Oakland
  7. Loudon
  8. Church Hill
  9. Germantown
  10. Spring Hill

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Tennessee

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Dumbest Cities In Tennessee

For example, there were a total of 36 crimes committed in Oak Ridge which had a reported population of 29,310. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00123 which translates into a 1 in 814 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 91 places in Tennessee to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 91 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Tennessee".

The safest city, based on population, is Oak Ridge. The most dangerous? Covington, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Oak Ridge

Oak Ridge - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 29,310
Property Crime Rank: 1
Violent Crime Rank: 35

2. Signal Mountain

Signal Mountain - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,456
Property Crime Rank: 46
Violent Crime Rank: 1

3. Brentwood

Brentwood - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 39,974
Property Crime Rank: 342
Violent Crime Rank: 275

4. Mount Carmel

Mount Carmel - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,441
Property Crime Rank: 450
Violent Crime Rank: 231

5. Nolensville

Nolensville - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,361
Property Crime Rank: 442
Violent Crime Rank: 910

6. Oakland

Oakland - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,106
Property Crime Rank: 699
Violent Crime Rank: 514

7. Loudon

Loudon - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,653
Property Crime Rank: 433
Violent Crime Rank: 1,046

8. Church Hill

Church Hill - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,725
Property Crime Rank: 478
Violent Crime Rank: 989

9. Germantown

Germantown - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 39,262
Property Crime Rank: 737
Violent Crime Rank: 835

10. Spring Hill

Spring Hill - Safest Places In Tennessee
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 32,831
Property Crime Rank: 563
Violent Crime Rank: 1,313

There You Have It - The Safest In Tennessee

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Oak Ridge is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Tennessee residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Tennessee:
3rd Most Dangerous: Dyersburg
2nd Most Dangerous: Newport
Most Dangerous: Covington

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Tennessee

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Oak Ridge129,310135
Signal Mountain28,456461
Brentwood339,974342275
Mount Carmel45,441450231
Nolensville56,361442910
Oakland67,106699514
Loudon75,6534331,046
Church Hill86,725478989
Germantown939,262737835
Spring Hill1032,8315631,313
Millersville116,5792682,101
Collierville1247,4341,158859
Jonesborough135,1891,1791,145
Greenbrier146,6115122,464
Franklin1568,5499591,861
Erwin166,0285182,592
Collegedale179,9181,4081,209
Hendersonville1854,1681,1751,608
Gallatin1932,5187472,404
Atoka208,8459212,325
Fairview218,1211,2681,777
Mount Juliet2228,3951,5171,558
Henderson236,4741,1732,500
Maryville2427,9931,5691,867
Bartlett2558,1071,3132,355
Munford266,0441,5322,375
La Vergne2734,0811,0103,161
Kingston285,8651,5922,331
Martin2911,1991,9621,751
Soddy-Daisy3013,1582,0632,012
Portland3111,9631,5152,974
White House3210,8102,1132,327
Smyrna3343,5802,3112,829
Goodlettsville3416,6722,4852,664
Tullahoma3519,0222,4182,980
Dayton367,3553,0112,022
Bristol3726,6742,3403,197
Clarksville38143,6182,3823,261
Jefferson City398,3962,9392,524
Johnson City4064,9782,9342,557
Red Bank4111,7932,4103,361
Lenoir City428,9432,9322,650
Columbia4335,6272,6123,249
Murfreesboro44117,9832,6923,183
Cookeville4531,8312,9862,889
Winchester468,5022,6643,362
Lewisburg4711,3212,0253,844
Dunlap485,0223,0802,796
Shelbyville4920,7792,6453,451
Lexington507,8022,7743,372
Milan517,8172,8753,354
Sparta525,0743,7471,839
Greeneville5315,0313,3442,754
Lebanon5428,6382,8023,577
McMinnville5513,6512,8783,672
Springfield5616,6393,0543,532
Paris5710,1663,3933,108
Humboldt588,3253,1053,605
Harriman596,2673,2633,401
Bolivar605,2193,0533,676
Elizabethton6114,0583,6442,752
Clinton629,9183,3963,232
Pulaski637,6483,3163,407
Sevierville6415,9033,5672,998
Kingsport6552,8983,4123,330
Manchester6610,2983,6253,029
Fayetteville677,0603,1693,758
Jackson6867,1613,2813,703
La Follette697,2183,6043,235
Morristown7029,2473,5053,452
Rockwood715,4663,7523,024
East Ridge7221,2753,4943,505
Alcoa738,7373,4193,641
Union City7410,7223,5373,472
Sweetwater755,8723,6233,375
Lawrenceburg7610,4873,5853,453
Brownsville7710,0163,3693,755
Millington7811,1133,5583,517
Ripley798,2913,4773,720
Cleveland8042,8953,6683,566
Chattanooga81174,4833,6323,659
Knoxville82183,0663,6553,628
Savannah837,0323,7743,572
Memphis84657,1673,5803,837
Pigeon Forge856,0393,7983,590
Crossville8611,2453,7513,673
Dickson8714,9513,7313,712
Athens8813,6343,7793,780
Dyersburg8916,9323,7953,805
Newport906,8743,8203,778
Covington919,0363,7823,851

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.