These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Texas

We used data and science to determine the places in Texas where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Texas, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Texas is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Lone Star State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 331 places in Texas with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Fair Oaks Ranch
  2. Colleyville
  3. Heath
  4. Memorial Villages
  5. Highland Village
  6. Perryton
  7. Trophy Club
  8. Murphy
  9. Canyon
  10. Hutto

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Texas

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (2014). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Kinkiest Cities In Texas

For example, there were a total of 73 crimes committed in Fair Oaks Ranch which had a reported population of 6,718. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0109 which translates into a 1 in 92 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 331 places in Texas to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 331 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Texas".

The safest city, based on population, is Fair Oaks Ranch. The most dangerous? Bellmead, where residents had a 1 in 8 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Fair Oaks Ranch

Fair Oaks Ranch - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,718
Property Crime Rank: 24
Violent Crime Rank: 49

2. Colleyville

Colleyville - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,915
Property Crime Rank: 38
Violent Crime Rank: 56

3. Heath

Heath - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,876
Property Crime Rank: 34
Violent Crime Rank: 70

4. Memorial Villages

Memorial Villages - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,848
Property Crime Rank: 56
Violent Crime Rank: 53

5. Highland Village

Highland Village - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 15,908
Property Crime Rank: 57
Violent Crime Rank: 59

6. Perryton

Perryton - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,440
Property Crime Rank: 19
Violent Crime Rank: 125

7. Trophy Club

Trophy Club - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,129
Property Crime Rank: 44
Violent Crime Rank: 88

8. Murphy

Murphy - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,914
Property Crime Rank: 64
Violent Crime Rank: 94

9. Canyon

Canyon - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 14,055
Property Crime Rank: 66
Violent Crime Rank: 91

10. Hutto

Hutto - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 20,567
Property Crime Rank: 68
Violent Crime Rank: 90

There You Have It

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Fair Oaks Ranch is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Texas residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Texas:
3rd Most Dangerous: Cleveland
2nd Most Dangerous: Gladewater
Most Dangerous: Bellmead

Detailed List Of The Safest Places To Live In Texas

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Fair Oaks Ranch16,7182449
Colleyville224,9153856
Heath37,8763470
Memorial Villages411,8485653
Highland Village515,9085759
Perryton69,44019125
Trophy Club711,1294488
Murphy819,9146494
Canyon914,0556691
Hutto1020,5676890
Keller1143,7117876
Friendswood1238,0128077
Flower Mound1369,5728666
Seminole147,1679948
West University Place1515,50911240
Fairview168,37571126
Sachse1722,43483112
Corinth1820,81084116
Alpine196,05872148
Little Elm2034,60373154
Muleshoe215,11615028
University Park2224,21914442
Cibolo2324,84612483
Lakeview246,43440229
Hewitt2514,16696142
White Oak266,37213287
Wylie2745,323115122
Coppell2840,74614080
Royse City2910,49165215
Kermit306,22226286
Manvel316,99814381
Celina326,926108147
The Colony3340,22890184
Allen3493,889134108
Lakeway3513,55493182
Leander3633,112118145
Melissa376,51316762
Southlake3828,64017945
Anna399,85117158
Keene406,07218051
Horizon City4119,56418261
Seabrook4212,81617299
Socorro4332,624130175
Helotes448,29520355
Woodway458,716189117
Brady465,56821373
Rowlett4758,474160173
Mansfield4861,935190124
Prosper4913,916173162
Alton5015,31121495
Cedar Park5163,681194133
Pflugerville5255,101197139
Clute5311,305175181
Terrell Hills545,13827732
Robinson5511,488105316
Whitehouse568,009126284
Gatesville5715,991225119
Iowa Park586,40495338
Prairie View595,92059410
Sugar Land6085,055209151
Frisco61141,940237110
Breckenridge625,469184203
Watauga6324,348239120
Lago Vista646,539158269
Rockwall6541,688245131
Roma669,962139314
Sulphur Springs6715,967154288
Benbrook6822,439226168
Lumberton6912,228166268
Forney7017,167186245
Midlothian7120,348220190
Bridgeport726,199138331
Diboll735,301250143
League City7492,790259134
Sanger757,532210233
Missouri City7670,853208239
Fredericksburg7710,89829792
Princeton787,968146350
Bellaire7918,093247192
Lake Jackson8027,536258171
Round Rock81112,199260167
Kyle8232,649202264
Bridge City837,911161334
McGregor845,062119411
McKinney85152,806249205
Highland Park868,93432079
La Porte8734,852219260
River Oaks887,664257200
Schertz8936,961238237
Rusk905,566192324
Deer Park9133,523276189
Pearland92102,516269206
Marlin935,792137423
Plano94277,822264218
Carrollton95128,577294177
Bonham969,975339114
Euless9753,674316156
Grapevine9851,135318161
Santa Fe9912,701286234
Burleson10041,733296220
Jersey Village1017,919323169
Elgin1028,484340152
Kaufman1036,971274273
Joshua1045,945234344
Monahans1057,468281271
Yoakum1065,992288259
Richardson107105,744308228
Galena Park10811,159262313
North Richland Hills10968,309306236
Kirby1108,356310226
Edna1115,777224389
Jacinto City11210,794384118
Pecos1138,931162478
Universal City11419,570283293
Stephenville11518,947305251
College Station116101,483313247
Lake Dallas1177,389265343
Graham1188,833284311
Del Rio11935,564364186
Saginaw12021,607299290
Wake Village1215,487334242
Bee Cave1225,674391164
Weatherford12327,427353230
Los Fresnos1246,288272363
Lewisville125102,439337257
Rosenberg12633,598292330
Crystal City1277,51845941
Hidalgo12813,446243424
Boerne12912,853314300
Angleton13019,020298328
Red Oak13111,352413135
Waxahachie13232,053426115
Mission13381,871409150
Crowley13414,413330291
Buda13511,020411153
Silsbee1366,708439113
Selma1378,201365255
Dumas13815,010324317
Roanoke1396,808352279
Rio Grande City14014,065344301
Alamo Heights1417,67346193
Eagle Pass14228,036416174
Burkburnett14311,035381252
Denton144125,248336325
Hitchcock1457,380301385
Kennedale1467,347355308
Grand Prairie147185,273350319
Port Neches14812,726251480
Hutchins1495,409387262
Irving150231,708380280
Luling1515,722231528
Converse15220,833271466
White Settlement15316,855406240
Farmers Branch15432,478404246
Vernon15510,589393276
Gun Barrel City1565,946445185
El Paso157680,273290453
Ingleside1589,612372337
Haltom City15943,856386309
Lockhart16013,185418249
Glenn Heights16111,869315431
Brownfield1629,751370349
Freeport16312,104345392
Kerrville16422,728361370
Dickinson16519,429379333
Anthony1665,365397303
Midland167127,344356378
Burnet1686,096241553
Alvin16925,252388322
Cedar Hill17047,057424258
Portland17115,879464193
Hereford17215,158368368
Decatur1736,316458210
Nederland17417,571349412
Harker Heights17528,484398323
McAllen176138,122491179
Beeville17713,397441266
Richland Hills1788,044421297
Harlingen17965,808437282
Seagoville18015,660496196
Everman1816,307335485
Orange18218,995363439
Live Oak18315,160463277
Wharton1848,738321513
Forest Hill18512,781450312
Taylor18616,449378432
Pearsall1879,737376440
Copperas Cove18833,366400397
Huntsville18940,059326522
Littlefield1906,246449326
Giddings1915,042358476
El Campo19211,455360477
Garland193236,414453327
Brenham19416,188419388
Temple19571,049467310
New Braunfels19664,622452340
Sherman19739,522405415
San Marcos19856,623431376
Andrews19913,153319545
Dalhart2008,327293584
Commerce2018,324417407
Richmond20211,921392456
La Feria2037,266554165
Bedford20448,977373488
DeSoto20552,038466342
Hillsboro2068,334508274
Katy20715,238473351
Ennis20818,743470358
Pasadena209153,540420443
Plainview21021,765507305
Dayton2117,421423451
Hondo2129,045442425
Conroe21364,446472379
Denison21422,838436445
Duncanville21539,859483371
Mineral Wells21616,770518321
Texas City21746,273489382
Pharr21874,555448449
Nacogdoches21934,096490380
Bryan22079,267446468
Longview22181,659494394
Rockdale2225,374462450
Windcrest2235,668590197
Fort Stockton2248,403402539
Kilgore22514,789497406
Belton22619,858574261
Azle22711,426501401
Cameron2285,401455486
Seguin22927,031499409
Mesquite230144,396525360
San Angelo23198,477510391
Port Lavaca23212,414403564
Brownsville233183,433530366
Lampasas2346,957517393
Crockett2356,544469483
Lindale2365,450485458
Levelland23714,042476473
Willis2386,127395583
San Juan23935,982443529
Baytown24076,253533374
Bay City24117,480536372
Manor2426,700503435
Granbury2438,973593248
Sinton2445,745408577
South Houston24517,494471497
San Benito24624,392558335
Groves24715,729440542
Henderson24813,693475492
Floresville2497,160532396
Laredo250250,994512448
Webster25111,099580315
Sealy2526,253430578
Arlington253382,976481507
Victoria25465,726477519
Athens25512,823543404
Brownwood25618,890537417
Port Isabel2575,000588318
Killeen258139,211465544
Terrell25916,466474533
Waco260129,944511484
Stafford26118,224519469
Wichita Falls262104,949526459
Marble Falls2636,140595320
Austin264903,924534455
Rockport26510,208582365
Vidor26610,954513501
Hurst26738,709553429
Marshall26824,749492546
Addison26916,061545464
Dallas2701,272,396493558
Tomball27111,214567442
Mount Pleasant27216,136529505
Edinburg27382,349585416
Kingsville27426,329500571
Snyder27511,610509555
Liberty2768,945549495
Atlanta2775,624575452
Lamesa2789,334521538
Port Arthur27954,178515551
Galveston28048,961540520
Cuero2817,042468608
Pleasanton2829,658592422
Abilene283120,686557500
Hempstead2846,482478602
Palestine28518,579531537
Borger28612,974495592
Bowie2875,191596427
Lacy-Lakeview2886,655522565
Uvalde28916,411572494
Odessa290113,619502595
Paris29124,844551534
Leon Valley29210,961602436
Corsicana29323,976564515
Gainesville29416,036570509
Pampa29518,520556535
Aransas Pass2968,367584482
Lufkin29736,327587472
Greenville29825,983560531
Jacksonville29914,755538569
Gilmer3005,168524587
Navasota3017,294488616
Carthage3026,873583503
Corpus Christi303319,211555556
Bastrop3047,635591508
Mexia3057,438562567
Balch Springs30625,305544594
San Antonio3071,428,465586527
Amarillo308197,724571561
Mercedes30916,488577548
Lubbock310241,826552590
Jasper3117,661604504
La Marque31215,303601512
Big Spring31328,338569580
Robstown31411,742550609
Beaumont315117,898566593
Center3165,302573586
Alice31719,689581572
Houston3182,219,933568600
Livingston3195,168597549
Elsa3206,820559614
Palmview3215,634594574
Gonzales3227,452563618
Raymondville32311,113576607
Alamo32419,054603579
Donna32516,374589601
Humble32615,588614562
Texarkana32737,687599591
Weslaco32837,458605610
Cleveland3297,713611599
Gladewater3306,455607612
Bellmead33110,077615619

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion

comments

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.