These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Texas For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Texas where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Texas, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Texas is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Lone Star State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 332 places in Texas with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Kermit
  2. Trophy Club
  3. Heath
  4. Colleyville
  5. Fairview
  6. Fair Oaks Ranch
  7. Flower Mound
  8. Keller
  9. Murphy
  10. Hutto

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Texas

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Most Redneck Cities In Texas

For example, there were a total of 216 crimes committed in Kermit which had a reported population of 6,057. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0357 which translates into a 1 in 28 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 332 places in Texas to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 332 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Texas".

The safest city, based on population, is Kermit. The most dangerous? Cleveland, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Kermit

Population: 6,057
Property Crime Rank: 21
Violent Crime Rank: 195

2. Trophy Club

Trophy Club - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,187
Property Crime Rank: 50
Violent Crime Rank: 167

3. Heath

Heath - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,793
Property Crime Rank: 212
Violent Crime Rank: 139

4. Colleyville

Colleyville - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,453
Property Crime Rank: 106
Violent Crime Rank: 403

5. Fairview

Fairview - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,109
Property Crime Rank: 156
Violent Crime Rank: 323

6. Fair Oaks Ranch

Fair Oaks Ranch - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,315
Property Crime Rank: 171
Violent Crime Rank: 379

7. Flower Mound

Population: 68,654
Property Crime Rank: 224
Violent Crime Rank: 328

8. Keller

Keller - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 43,107
Property Crime Rank: 239
Violent Crime Rank: 363

9. Murphy

Murphy - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 19,691
Property Crime Rank: 164
Violent Crime Rank: 659

10. Hutto

Hutto - Safest Places In Texas
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 20,052
Property Crime Rank: 228
Violent Crime Rank: 647

There You Have It - The Safest In Texas

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Kermit is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Texas residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Texas:
3rd Most Dangerous: Humble
2nd Most Dangerous: Bellmead
Most Dangerous: Cleveland

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Texas

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Kermit16,05721195
Trophy Club210,18750167
Heath37,793212139
Colleyville424,453106403
Fairview58,109156323
Fair Oaks Ranch67,315171379
Flower Mound768,654224328
Keller843,107239363
Murphy919,691164659
Hutto1020,052228647
University Park1124,10158859
Alpine126,000165816
Highland Village1315,793267681
Melissa146,214232777
Friendswood1537,602365553
Wylie1644,461264805
Little Elm1732,581195970
Southlake1828,361662215
Prosper1913,939548470
Perryton209,3582041,186
Coppell2140,602621460
Sachse2222,585632447
Allen2392,502528660
West University Place2415,412694415
Fredericksburg2510,826874156
Cibolo2623,977519818
Woodway278,667445957
Horizon City2818,981578753
Socorro2932,877471962
Seminole307,018877276
Corinth3120,6144101,111
Celina326,8943511,243
Hewitt3314,022571882
Lakeway3413,212564942
Bridge City357,9075461,070
Terrell Hills365,1231,1801
Anna379,7335731,040
Midlothian3820,679748925
Gatesville3915,8265431,305
Canyon4014,2485591,452
Alton4115,0921,100535
Mansfield4261,559989750
Roma4310,0414391,714
Royse City4410,1284981,623
Leander4532,0516631,342
Whitehouse467,9945661,509
Robinson4711,2144541,747
White Oak486,4098931,052
Highland Park498,9161,446117
Breckenridge505,5969051,054
Bridgeport516,1925051,782
Seabrook5212,7746531,562
Georgetown5356,1028001,333
Bellaire5417,8691,003975
Diboll555,3708521,274
The Colony5639,7367001,552
Clute5711,3248831,286
Frisco58137,7971,151826
Sugar Land5984,2681,170800
Pflugerville6053,8479571,207
Forney6116,7939951,173
Rockwall6240,8301,216911
Lake Jackson6327,3521,1401,149
League City6491,6651,364768
Cedar Park6560,8419241,554
Wake Village665,4791,434713
Rowlett6758,2969121,666
Rusk685,5947621,940
Marlin695,8045252,349
Deer Park7033,3131,3201,036
Lago Vista716,4435822,279
Prairie View726,0642772,828
River Oaks737,6411,744354
Stephenville7419,0741,1671,355
Princeton757,9426642,258
Santa Fe7612,7008022,071
Schertz7736,5351,1011,564
Lumberton7812,2169771,796
Kyle7932,0781,0911,675
Plano80275,6451,2781,353
McKinney81150,0641,2011,527
Keene826,0918382,211
Sanger837,4101,1271,727
Pinehurst845,0116552,498
La Porte8534,7461,0291,907
Round Rock86109,6901,4891,192
Helotes878,1251,873545
McGregor885,0423983,032
Euless8953,2201,5081,257
Benbrook9022,1441,6371,068
Missouri City9170,5381,2271,780
Joshua925,9667432,608
Richardson93106,1231,5611,356
Rio Grande City9414,1541,5491,392
Grapevine9549,6091,6651,244
Saginaw9621,2701,4621,585
Pearland97101,7251,6061,384
Universal City9819,4661,3721,824
Manvel996,6901,4221,776
Sulphur Springs10015,7801,1982,130

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.