These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Utah

We used data and science to determine the places in Utah where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Utah, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Utah is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Beehive State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 53 places in Utah with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Smithfield
  2. Lone Peak
  3. Pleasant Grove
  4. Santaquin/Genola
  5. Santa Clara/Ivins
  6. Mapleton
  7. Saratoga Springs
  8. Syracuse
  9. Ephraim
  10. Clinton

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Utah

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (2014). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
If You're From Utah This Will Be The Most Jaw-Dropping Thing You See All Day. Guaranteed.

For example, there were a total of 13 crimes committed in Smithfield which had a reported population of 10,672. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.00122 which translates into a 1 in 821 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 53 places in Utah to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 53 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Utah".

The safest city, based on population, is Smithfield. The most dangerous? Salt Lake City, where residents had a 1 in 1384 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Smithfield

Smithfield - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,672
Property Crime Rank: 2
Violent Crime Rank: 11

2. Lone Peak

Lone Peak - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 27,524
Property Crime Rank: 5
Violent Crime Rank: 7

3. Pleasant Grove

Pleasant Grove - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 35,317
Property Crime Rank: 6
Violent Crime Rank: 12

4. Santaquin/Genola

Santaquin/Genola - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,407
Property Crime Rank: 10
Violent Crime Rank: 9

5. Santa Clara/Ivins

Santa Clara/Ivins - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 14,179
Property Crime Rank: 4
Violent Crime Rank: 25

6. Mapleton

Mapleton - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,970
Property Crime Rank: 13
Violent Crime Rank: 8

7. Saratoga Springs

Saratoga Springs - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,125
Property Crime Rank: 9
Violent Crime Rank: 19

8. Syracuse

Syracuse - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 26,104
Property Crime Rank: 12
Violent Crime Rank: 17

9. Ephraim

Ephraim - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,506
Property Crime Rank: 15
Violent Crime Rank: 15

10. Clinton

Clinton - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 21,029
Property Crime Rank: 16
Violent Crime Rank: 13

There You Have It

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Smithfield is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Utah residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Utah:
3rd Most Dangerous: Riverdale
2nd Most Dangerous: South Salt Lake
Most Dangerous: Salt Lake City

Detailed List Of The Safest Places To Live In Utah

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Lone Peak227,52457
Pleasant Grove335,317612
Santa Clara/Ivins514,179425
Saratoga Springs724,125919
Spanish Fork1137,444216
North Ogden1518,1761437
North Park1714,2553216
American Fork/Cedar Hills2338,4124320
South Ogden2616,8433152
St. George3077,8383653
South Jordan3161,6014932
West Bountiful335,3984444
Cottonwood Heights3734,4394648
North Salt Lake3817,1705536
Brigham City4118,5795354
Cedar City4329,2215665
South Salt Lake5224,9627070
Salt Lake City53192,3687168

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

Facebook Discussion


⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.