These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Utah For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Utah where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Utah, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Utah is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Beehive State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 51 places in Utah with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Smithfield
  2. Pleasant Grove
  3. Mapleton
  4. Saratoga Springs
  5. Spanish Fork
  6. Salem
  7. Clinton
  8. Syracuse
  9. Lehi
  10. Pleasant View

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Utah

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Fastest Growing Cities In Utah

For example, there were a total of 347 crimes committed in Smithfield which had a reported population of 10,413. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0333 which translates into a 1 in 30 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 51 places in Utah to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 51 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Utah".

The safest city, based on population, is Smithfield. The most dangerous? Salt Lake City, where residents had a 1 in 26 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Smithfield

Smithfield - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 10,413
Property Crime Rank: 183
Violent Crime Rank: 164

2. Pleasant Grove

Pleasant Grove - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 35,771
Property Crime Rank: 223
Violent Crime Rank: 337

3. Mapleton

Mapleton - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 8,788
Property Crime Rank: 574
Violent Crime Rank: 1

4. Saratoga Springs

Saratoga Springs - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 22,532
Property Crime Rank: 319
Violent Crime Rank: 449

5. Spanish Fork

Spanish Fork - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 36,916
Property Crime Rank: 539
Violent Crime Rank: 189

6. Salem

Salem - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,015
Property Crime Rank: 459
Violent Crime Rank: 399

7. Clinton

Population: 21,036
Property Crime Rank: 631
Violent Crime Rank: 353

8. Syracuse

Syracuse - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 25,977
Property Crime Rank: 688
Violent Crime Rank: 444

9. Lehi

Lehi - Safest Places In Utah
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 54,079
Property Crime Rank: 596
Violent Crime Rank: 729

10. Pleasant View

Population: 8,647
Property Crime Rank: 537
Violent Crime Rank: 1,185

There You Have It - The Safest In Utah

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Smithfield is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Utah residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Utah:
3rd Most Dangerous: Murray
2nd Most Dangerous: South Salt Lake
Most Dangerous: Salt Lake City

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Utah

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Smithfield110,413183164
Pleasant Grove235,771223337
Mapleton38,7885741
Saratoga Springs422,532319449
Spanish Fork536,916539189
Salem67,015459399
Clinton721,036631353
Syracuse825,977688444
Lehi954,079596729
Pleasant View108,6475371,185
Bluffdale119,008939487
North Ogden1218,006754923
Farmington1321,2231,189563
Grantsville149,6098821,151
Payson1519,3131,371398
Springville1631,1781,086984
Logan1749,4001,251827
Hurricane1814,6949971,465
Orem1991,6971,774283
St. George2076,9151,2471,297
South Ogden2116,8051,2531,328
Clearfield2230,2991,3621,152
Enoch236,0754292,719
Sunset245,1631,855412
Lindon2510,5521,817569
Provo26115,3451,4951,127
Roy2737,6701,3931,436
Washington2822,0801,5851,159
Bountiful2943,2211,5911,231
North Salt Lake3018,0461,952636
South Jordan3159,6622,070431
Layton3271,0071,5551,389
Nephi335,4632,31891
Draper3445,4692,009726
West Bountiful355,3941,7401,432
Cottonwood Heights3634,2342,2471,140
Cedar City3729,4291,6342,189
Moab385,1751,6122,675
Richfield397,5702,742863
Sandy4091,5332,5661,625
West Jordan41109,5492,4952,207
Price428,5053,3411,095
Harrisville435,9423,1431,600
Vernal4410,3213,2622,261
Riverdale458,6103,7151,606
Tooele4632,4543,0162,966
Ogden4784,2733,2512,923
Roosevelt486,5553,4983,491
Murray4948,4603,7323,244
South Salt Lake5024,5013,7773,619
Salt Lake City51190,6793,8333,568

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.