These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Washington For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Washington where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Washington, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Washington is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Evergreen State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 108 places in Washington with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Duvall
  2. Sammamish
  3. Selah
  4. Pullman
  5. Connell
  6. Brier
  7. Snoqualmie
  8. Lynden
  9. Oak Harbor
  10. Bainbridge Island

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Washington

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
These Are The 10 Dumbest Cities In Washington

For example, there were a total of 328 crimes committed in Duvall which had a reported population of 7,373. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.0445 which translates into a 1 in 22 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 108 places in Washington to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 108 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Washington".

The safest city, based on population, is Duvall. The most dangerous? Fife, where residents had a 1 in 1 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Duvall

Duvall - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,373
Property Crime Rank: 178
Violent Crime Rank: 150

2. Sammamish

Sammamish - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 50,163
Property Crime Rank: 249
Violent Crime Rank: 127

3. Selah

Selah - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,531
Property Crime Rank: 619
Violent Crime Rank: 62

4. Pullman

Pullman - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 31,502
Property Crime Rank: 311
Violent Crime Rank: 856

5. Connell

Connell - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 5,359
Property Crime Rank: 182
Violent Crime Rank: 1,106

6. Brier

Brier - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,443
Property Crime Rank: 758
Violent Crime Rank: 178

7. Snoqualmie

Snoqualmie - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 12,115
Property Crime Rank: 796
Violent Crime Rank: 130

8. Lynden

Lynden - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 12,886
Property Crime Rank: 479
Violent Crime Rank: 739

9. Oak Harbor

Oak Harbor - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 22,331
Property Crime Rank: 509
Violent Crime Rank: 692

10. Bainbridge Island

Bainbridge Island - Safest Places In Washington
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 23,343
Property Crime Rank: 783
Violent Crime Rank: 278

There You Have It - The Safest In Washington

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Duvall is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Washington residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Washington:
3rd Most Dangerous: Tacoma
2nd Most Dangerous: Tukwila
Most Dangerous: Fife

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Washington

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Duvall17,373178150
Sammamish250,163249127
Selah37,53161962
Pullman431,502311856
Connell55,3591821,106
Brier66,443758178
Snoqualmie712,115796130
Lynden812,886479739
Oak Harbor922,331509692
Bainbridge Island1023,343783278
West Richland1113,048558720
Kenmore1221,575916473
Liberty Lake138,2691,087225
Camas1420,890928622
Steilacoom156,1183681,795
Orting167,0787341,338
Ridgefield175,6931,261674
Maple Valley1824,6821,232740
Mercer Island1924,1201,735110
Prosser205,8191,2541,004
Pacific216,9541,2401,097
Newcastle2210,9941,88790
Grandview2311,0831,2651,153
Kirkland2484,7211,526704
Lake Forest Park2513,0591,747440
Normandy Park266,5681,693572
Mill Creek2719,0281,514914
Edgewood289,6001,792852
Enumclaw2911,4942,275282
Bothell3041,2072,124629
Washougal3114,7771,7031,391
Shoreline3254,7741,9341,147
Bonney Lake3318,5161,9191,202
Ferndale3412,3551,9361,178
Battle Ground3518,5761,7881,485
Issaquah3633,6822,556169
Sunnyside3716,2041,9641,325
Lake Stevens3829,7741,6871,849
Richland3952,2912,0871,230
Pasco4067,3911,6841,964
Fircrest416,6122,0131,429
University Place4231,9911,8101,823
Ocean Shores435,6371,8361,797
Anacortes4416,0482,530617
East Wenatchee4513,4732,489774
Mountlake Terrace4620,5212,2131,341
Redmond4757,9592,478915
Cheney4811,1711,8222,061
Ellensburg4918,6372,4841,193
College Place508,9572,5881,136
Poulsbo519,5882,841744
Kennewick5276,9182,3031,722
Milton537,2192,7181,049
Woodinville5411,3732,7311,038
North Bend556,3052,973601
Hoquiam568,4792,6091,420
Wenatchee5732,9502,7511,362
Covington5818,6892,9001,188
Port Townsend599,2082,2232,609
Lacey6044,8252,8841,835
Des Moines6130,7152,5042,588
Airway Heights626,4493,550738
Ephrata637,9483,4131,182
Vancouver64168,0502,6232,733
Mount Vernon6532,9573,1591,868
Sequim666,6953,5271,141
Othello677,6243,0732,112
Snohomish689,4373,2481,873
Woodland695,5893,1552,056
Bellingham7082,9443,4032,097
Kent71124,2923,4202,165
Monroe7217,7343,1662,661
Spokane Valley7392,2863,4822,079
Tumwater7418,4783,1812,645
Sumner759,5843,6951,710
Quincy767,1633,5112,395
Bremerton7739,0173,1193,107
Olympia7848,9413,3522,785
Centralia7916,6833,4262,640
Burien8049,7853,3772,734
Chehalis817,3143,7671,941
Toppenish829,0063,3582,805
Union Gap836,0423,8451,818
Renton8497,2343,6372,337
Longview8536,6193,4812,681
Burlington868,5093,8521,882
Wapato875,0753,2743,150
Puyallup8838,7203,7632,199
Gig Harbor897,9183,6332,503
Federal Way9092,8593,5562,727
Walla Walla9131,9573,3623,135
Yelm927,7013,6002,692
Lakewood9359,1223,2733,397
Auburn9474,5273,5942,821
Port Angeles9519,2003,5962,954
Kelso9611,8373,4483,223
SeaTac9727,8593,4513,255
Yakima9893,2613,5453,149
Aberdeen9916,4293,5143,210
Clarkston1007,3303,7992,725

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.