These Are The 10 Safest Cities In Wisconsin For 2017

We used data and science to determine the places in Wisconsin where everyone sleeps safe and sound.

Join HomeSnacks

Swipe left for slideshow. Article continues below.
Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

We all want the finer things in life. Love, comfort and safety are at the top of everyone's list. For a lot of people who live in the fine state of Wisconsin, safety isn't a problem, but we don't live in the safest state, either. Wisconsin is somewhere in the middle.

The purpose of this post is to determine where the safest places to live are in the Badger State. Those places where crime is usually something you hear about on Facebook, but not in your local paper.

After analyzing 116 places in Wisconsin with a population of more than 5,000, we came up with this list as the safest places here:

  1. Muskego
  2. Waunakee
  3. Jackson
  4. Kronenwetter
  5. Elm Grove
  6. Altoona
  7. Oregon
  8. Port Washington
  9. Mequon
  10. Cedarburg

Read on below to see how we crunched the numbers and how your town ranked. Or for more reading on safe places to read, check out:

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

How we calculated the safest cities in Wisconsin

While there are surveys and public polls on what cities in a state are the safest, we didn't want to rely on speculation and opinion. Instead, we looked at the hard numbers from the FBI's most recent report of crime (Sept 2015). Specifically, we analyzed the FBI's Uniform Crime Report which summarizes the number of property crimes and violent crimes in each city per year. We used three criteria:

  • Violent crimes per capita (murders, assaults, rapes, armed robberies)
  • Property crimes per capita (thefts, burglaries, motor vehicle thefts)
  • Total crimes per capita
Americans Try To Pronounce Wisconsin City Names For The First Time.

For example, there were a total of 269 crimes committed in Muskego which had a reported population of 24,529. That means the number of crimes per capita is 0.011 which translates into a 1 in 91 chance of being the victim of a crime.

We only looked at cities that have populations of more than 5,000 people reported to the FBI in 2014. This left us with a total of 116 places in Wisconsin to rank.

We ranked each place for each criteria from 1 to 116 where 1 in any particular category is the safest.

Next, we averaged each places three criteria to create a Safety Index. We crowned the place with the lowest overall Safety Score "The Safest Place In Wisconsin".

The safest city, based on population, is Muskego. The most dangerous? Milwaukee, where residents had a 1 in 86 chance of being the victim of a crime.

Note: This report is not an analysis of the effectiveness of local police departments, nor does it reflect the fact that people from out of town may come into a community and cause a crime. It simply looks at where crimes occurred most frequently, based on a city's population.

Advertisement. Article Continues Below.

1. Muskego

Muskego - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 24,529
Property Crime Rank: 77
Violent Crime Rank: 192

2. Waunakee

Waunakee - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 12,846
Property Crime Rank: 145
Violent Crime Rank: 122

3. Jackson

Population: 6,808
Property Crime Rank: 111
Violent Crime Rank: 284

4. Kronenwetter

Kronenwetter - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,406
Property Crime Rank: 53
Violent Crime Rank: 618

5. Elm Grove

Elm Grove - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 6,037
Property Crime Rank: 247
Violent Crime Rank: 329

6. Altoona

Altoona - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 7,053
Property Crime Rank: 152
Violent Crime Rank: 516

7. Oregon

Oregon - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 9,769
Property Crime Rank: 49
Violent Crime Rank: 724

8. Port Washington

Port Washington - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,481
Property Crime Rank: 252
Violent Crime Rank: 352

9. Mequon

Mequon - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 23,494
Property Crime Rank: 135
Violent Crime Rank: 574

10. Cedarburg

Cedarburg - Safest Places In Wisconsin
Source: Wikipedia

Population: 11,508
Property Crime Rank: 363
Violent Crime Rank: 209

There You Have It - The Safest In Wisconsin

Looking at the data, you can tell that anything within a 15-minute drive of Muskego is the most desirable, according to science and data. But as most Wisconsin residents would agree, almost every place here is awesome.

Most dangerous cities in Wisconsin:
3rd Most Dangerous: Monona
2nd Most Dangerous: Ashland
Most Dangerous: Milwaukee

Detailed List Of The 100 Safest Cities To Live In Wisconsin

CityRankPopulationProperty Crime RankViolent Crime Rank
Muskego124,52977192
Waunakee212,846145122
Jackson36,808111284
Kronenwetter47,40653618
Elm Grove56,037247329
Altoona67,053152516
Oregon79,76949724
Port Washington811,481252352
Mequon923,494135574
Cedarburg1011,508363209
New Berlin1139,774401172
Sturtevant126,983233521
Sheboygan Falls137,803276461
Cottage Grove146,639229562
Hartland159,187338378
Whitefish Bay1614,122486161
Fox Point176,709407554
Oconomowoc1816,111614236
Grafton1911,535704144
North Fond du Lac205,003446609
Menomonee Falls2135,884579388
Caledonia2224,659385829
Sturgeon Bay239,043646586
Holmen249,4323041,270
Richland Center255,0941,0661
Kaukauna2615,7204671,075
Middleton2718,478908316
Plover2812,2551,052193
Verona2911,723850576
Twin Lakes306,031726812
McFarland318,0925871,161
Slinger325,1481,209102
Mayville335,0601,078423
Evansville345,143790971
Berlin355,4541,133382
Ripon367,6906741,229
Milton375,5726891,233
Edgerton385,484999711
Delafield397,1681,401157
Stoughton4012,9766001,531
New London417,1291,121643
Marshfield4218,4101,407190
Shorewood4313,2841,035934
Elkhorn449,9981,0181,002
Plymouth458,4271,273634
Fort Atkinson4612,4471,286613
Onalaska4718,2551,65333
Hartford4814,2711,207796
Hales Corners497,7561,0581,089
Reedsburg509,4689561,264
Chippewa Falls5113,8683772,285
Burlington5210,5481,229854
Franklin5336,1031,609267
Waukesha5471,3241,0051,302
Prairie du Chien555,8091,388655
Fitchburg5626,6169701,385
Whitewater5714,8661,0451,327
Waupun5811,3554842,306
Rothschild595,2871,343941
Sun Prairie6031,1741,471902
Stevens Point6126,7691,1711,447
Brookfield6238,0001,742503
Pleasant Prairie6320,2171,654686
Monroe6410,8071,2921,431
Beaver Dam6516,4002,016229
Marinette6610,8631,815633
St. Francis679,5491,3901,439
Sparta689,6381,4811,339
Watertown6923,8781,0422,081
Neenah7025,7811,3851,579
Cudahy7118,3471,6141,219
South Milwaukee7221,2291,6261,253
Appleton7373,1181,1242,188
Lake Hallie746,5622,007715
River Falls7515,1031,3541,890
Two Rivers7611,5001,5591,720
Hudson7713,1942,252568
New Richmond788,5991,7481,503
Menasha7917,5461,3462,212
Wausau8039,2101,4042,136
Mount Pleasant8126,1962,331719
Menomonie8216,2101,9121,488
Kenosha8399,8971,5312,246
Oshkosh8466,5821,7111,963
West Bend8531,6112,1941,164
Eau Claire8667,3852,0271,468
Delavan878,4392,310982
Tomah889,3261,7252,139
Greendale8914,2942,778641
Jefferson907,9652,0621,979
Portage9110,2322,0342,075
Sheboygan9248,8531,8312,422
Green Bay93104,8471,6052,853
Greenfield9437,1132,4201,543
Waupaca956,0062,6631,131
Manitowoc9633,3012,3681,708
Fond du Lac9743,0601,7932,654
Lake Geneva987,7142,7061,225
Janesville9963,7992,3911,922
Rhinelander1007,5832,5152,059

Like RoadSnacks on Facebook:

⌂ Made In Durham With Love ⌂
© Chasing Chains, LLC. All rights reserved.